in your garden - welcome

bauhinia

 Back to Forum

Posted by LYNGRA 19 Nov 2010 - 3:29:00 PM

Could not resist sending this Photo of me prise and joy in my back garden. Details:-

Scientific name: Bauhinia sp.
Family: Faboideae / Leguminosae / Papilionaceae
Common names: Orchid Tree, Kachnar (Hindi).
Origin: India

Comments (1)

Re: EDITOR 22 Nov 2010 - 1:17:00 PM

Glorious tree!

Tell our Plant Selector what you want & like and we'll search thousands of plant profiles for compatible matches

Plant of the Day

Prickly Bottlebrush

Plant type: evergreen shrub
H: 4m W: 3m
Sunlight: hot overhead sun

Find out more
grasses

Fast Facts

grasses
The flexible leaves and stems of grasses and their feathery flower and seed heads in neutral tones make a fluid textural display when massed.

Palmetto

Palmetto Soft Leaf Buffalo is ideally suited as a lawn in many applications.



More products

Get the Plant Selector's full features plus news, forums & competitions. Sign up, it's free.
Click here for more